2014

  • Ballard Thompson Award, Washington Coalition for Open Government
  • William F. Polk FAIA Award, American Institute of Architects, Washington Council

2013

  • Randy Revelle Award for Outstanding Contributions to Mental Health, Washington State Psychiatric Association
  • Walter C. Woodward Freedom’s Light Award, Washington Newspaper Publishers Association
  • Outstanding Leadership Award, Aerospace Futures Alliance of Washington

2012

  • Strong Man Award, Fuse Washington
  • Silver Crayon Award, Early Learning Action Alliance

2008

  • Leadership in Public Service Award, Fix Democracy First (formerly Washington Public Campaigns)

2007

  • Outstanding Leadership, Public School Employees of Washington
  • Outstanding Board Leadership, Washington Wildlife and Recreation Coalition: For securing $100 million for Washington Wildlife and Recreation Program, the largest single 2-year investment, to fund over 135 park, wildlife habitat, and farmland preservation projects throughout Washington
  • Hospital and Health Care Hero Award, Washington State Hospital Association
  • Certificate of Commendation, Washington Farm Bureau: For leadership on agricultural legislation, including tax relief, the right to farm, and critical area ordinance protections, Award of Appreciation, Boys and Girls Clubs of King County
  • Poverty Action Legislative Leadership Award, Statewide Poverty Action Network
  • Award for Outstanding Efforts, Washington State Coalition for the Homeless: On behalf of homeless in the 2007 legislative session of the Washington State legislature
  • Award of Appreciation, The Health Coalition for Children and Youth: For dedication to ensuring that all children in Washington have comprehensive affordable health coverage
  • Certificate of Appreciation, Minority Executive Directors Coalition: In recognition of valuable contributions to communities of color
  • Super Star Award, Washington State Skills Center
  • Commencement Speaker, Olympic Community College
  • A+ in Children’s Health, Children’s Alliance

2006

  • Housing Hero Award, Washington Low-income Housing Alliance
  • Award of Gratitude, Statewide Poverty Action Network: For leadership and vision to ensure everyone has a better future
  • Cynthia Gillespie Award, Northwest Women’s Law Center
  • Certificate of Commendation, Washington Farm Bureau: For leadership on legislation supporting agriculture
  • Certificate of Appreciation, Roslyn-Ronald-Cle Elum Heritage Club: For valuable contribution to the coal minors memorial wall
  • Leadership and Community Service Award, Sea-Mar Community Health Center: In recognition of your outstanding leadership, dedication and promotion of civil liberties and social advances for the Latino community of Washington

2005

  • Distinguished Public Service Award, Washington State Psychological Association
  • The Margret M. Sevy Affordable Housing Lifetime Achievement Award, Washington State Low-income housing Finance Commission
  • Housing Hero Award, Washington Low-income Housing Alliance
  • Commencement Speaker, Wenatchee Valley College at Omak
  • Calvin B. Anderson Award, American Massage Therapy Association, Washington Chapter: In recognition for leadership and dedication assisting AMTA in legislative efforts
  • Health Care Champion, Community Health Network of Washington: For leadership in getting heath coverage for Washington kids
  • Citation of Merit, Washington Wildlife and Recreation Coalition: In recognition of dedication to securing $50 million to fund park and habitat projects across the state and for expanding WWRC to protect working farms and to protect and restore fresh saltwater shorelines
  • Dedication of New Affordable Housing Building to Frank V. Chopp, Low-income Housing Institute: In recognition of a legacy at LIHI and ongoing work for social justice
  • Certificate of Appreciation, Washington State Coalition for the Homeless: In recognition of outstanding leadership and dedication to enacting legislation to end homelessness in 10 years, so that all people can live in dignity in a place they call home
  • Certificate of Appreciation, Washington State Coalition for the Homeless: In recognition of outstanding leadership and dedication to increasing the Housing Trust Fund to $100 million

2004

  • Housing Preservation Award, Low-income Housing Institute: For preserving affordable Section 8 housing
  • Outstanding Legislator Award, Washington Association of Sewer and Water Districts: In appreciation for your support and legislation to advance and protect the interests of the ratepayers of Washington’s special purpose water and sewer districts
  • Award of Recognition, International Union, UAW: For your contribution to securing collective bargaining rights for academic student employees and advancing Washington’s commitment to economic and social justice

2003

  • Award of Appreciation, Washington State Good Roads and Transportation Association: For your leadership in advocating for Washington State’s transportation future
  • Al Adams House Award, Washington State Chiropractic Association: In recognition of his dedication and commitment to the professional advancement of chiropractic legislation and policy
  • Legislator Shine Award, Washington Citizen Action: In recognition of your leadership to get the best medicine at the best price for Washington
  • Housing Hero Award, Washington Low-income Housing Alliance: In honor of your tireless, unwavering, long time leadership and support of protecting and strengthening housing and services for vulnerable low-income individuals and families in Washington, in the face of extraordinary fiscal and political barriers

2002

  • Champion of Justice, Equal Justice Coalition
  • Legislative Excellence Award, Washington State School Retirees Association
  • Housing Award, Low-income Housing Institute: For your part in the renovation of the Julie Apartments and the Urban Reststop
  • Legislator of the Year Award, Washington State Labor Council: For your leadership in supporting legislation that assists working families
  • Legislator of the Year Award, Washington Council of Police and Sheriffs: With grateful thanks for your efforts on behalf of law enforcement officers in the State of Washington

2001

  • Presidents Appreciation Award, Washington State Dairy Federation: In recognition for your outstanding efforts and dedication to the Dairy Farmers of Washington
  • Grateful Recognition, Ruth Dykeman Children’s Center: For helping to bring Madrona House to Dykeman Children’s Center

2000

  • Award of Excellence, Sand Point Community Housing Association: For vision, courage and leadership
  • Honorary Firefighter, Washington State Council of Firefighters: For demonstrating his commitment both in word and deed, to promote the best interests of professional Fire Fighters in the State of Washington. For these efforts, we offer this award, a place among our fraternal family.
  • Child Care Champion Award, Child Care Works for Washington: For outstanding commitment to Washington State’s children, youth, and families
  • Housing Partnership Award, Low-income Housing Institute: For inspiring leadership and dedication to making the Lakeview Apartments a reality
  • Golden Advocate Award, American Heart Association: Your voice made a difference

1999

  • Democratic Man of the Year, Washington State Democratic Party
  • Housing Hero Award, Washington Low-income Housing Congress and Washington Low-income Housing Network: For giving housing the importance and attention it has long deserved
  • Appreciation Award, Low-income Housing Institute: For preserving the Frye Hotel, Section 8 housing that serving seniors, families, and individuals

1998

  • Certificate of Appreciation, Fair Budget: For advocacy efforts and dedication to the children and families of Washington State
  • Jensen Block Historic Preservation Award, Low-income Housing Institute: For preserving affordable housing in Seattle’s Cascade neighborhood

1997

  • Housing Hero Award, Washington Low-income Housing Network and Washington Low-income Housing Congress: For effective leadership to increase the Housing Trust Fund and for his passionate commitment to safe, affordable and decent housing

1993

  • Innovations in State and Local Government Award, Innovations in State and Local Government: For community voice mail for phoneless and homeless persons in the city of Seattle

1987

  • Outstanding Young Citizen Award (Doug Mason Memorial), Municipal League of Seattle/King County
  • Leadership Tomorrow, Greater Seattle Chamber of Commerce and United Way